Heart of America Council
2014 Annual Report

scroll down

Dear Scouting Friends

Scouting’s timeless values of character-building, citizenship training, duty to God, being prepared and doing a good turn daily made a positive difference in the lives of 31,885 youth in 2014 in the Heart of America Council. Yet some may question the relevance of Scouting in today’s society.

A Scout is trustworthy, loyal, helpful, friendly, courteous, kind, obedient, cheerful, thrifty, brave, clean and reverent. These are values that will never lose their relevance and they’re being taught every single day through local Scouting programs.

Still not convinced? How about this: For every 100 boys who join Scouting, 17 will become future Scout volunteers, 18 will develop a hobby that will last through their adult life, 1 will use his Scouting skills to save his own life, 1 will use his Scouting skills to save the life of another person. The list goes on and on.

Scouting makes kids into better adults and its impact is more relevant today than it was over 100 years ago. The future is bright for Scouting in eastern Kansas and western Missouri. We invite you to take a digital journey into this life-changing program.

Mark Jorgenson
Council President
Keith Sickendick
Council Commissioner
Kendrick J.E. Miller
Scout Executive

Membership

Cub Scouts (ages 7-10)

A program designed to meet the needs of young boys and their families through fun and challenging activities which promote education, character and physical development.

Boy Scouts (ages 11-17)

An outdoor program created to develop character, citizenship and fitness in young men.

Venturing (ages 14-20)

A program for young men and women designed to help them grow into responsible and caring adults through education and recreational experiences.

Exploring (ages 14-20)

A career education program for young men and women to partner with local business entities to gain practical knowledge and career experience.

Membership

Units

Total Scouting Membership

75.7% youth retention rate

Total Scouting Units

56 new in 2014

Camping

9,418 Cub Scouts

Day Camp, Bear Resident Camp,
Webelos Resident Camp, Family Camp, STEM Weekends

8,462 Boy Scouts

H. Roe Bartle Scout Reservation,
Theodore Naish Scout Reservation,
Rotary Camp, High Adventure

$144,000

Scholarships awarded through Camp Staff College Scholarship Program

Honor Camping

4,525

Arrowmen in Tamegonit Lodge

Nation's largest Order of the Arrow lodge

1,315

New Mic-O-Say Tribesmen
79,000+ Tribesmen since founding

Finance

$2,538,054

Investment in Character
and Special Events

$1,939,785

Endowment Growth

$2.2 million+

Annual Popcorn Sales

$19,446,352

Endowment Assets

How we are funded

United Way $714,100
7%
Investment Income, Popcorn Sales & Other $1,439,866
15%
Direct Support $2,538,054
26%
Camping & Activities $5,002,027
52%

Total Revenue $9,694,047


How we invest in youth

Program Service $7,344,483
76%
Fundraising $1,932,759
20%
Administration Services $386,552
4%



Total Expenses $9,663,794

ADVANCEMENT

New Eagle Scouts

Merit Badges Earned

Cub Scout and Boy Scout
Rank Advancements

Achievement

Heart of America Council
Journey to Excellence Gold achiever
5 Districts
Journey to Excellence Gold achievers
10 Districts
Journey to Excellence Silver achievers

Whitney M. Young Jr. Award

Ralph Reid - Vice President, Corporate Social Responsibility, Sprint

Vale La Pena! Service Award

Jeanette Prenger - President & CEO, ECCO Select

Ewing M. Kauffman
Distinguished Eagle Scout Class

Michael J. Brown - Founder & CEO, Euronet Worldwide Inc.
David M. Fowler - Managing Partner, KPMG LLP
Carl R. Gerlach - Mayor, Overland Park, KS

Corporate Good Scout Award

KCP&L

Distinguished Citizen Scholarship

James Boyer - KCP&L Scholarship
Jordan Callier - Ewing M. Kauffman Scholarship

Service

Scouts provided 183,083 hours of community service locally.

OUTREACH

6,289

Underserved Youth Reached
by Scoutreach

$111,373

Campership Assistance Provided

700

Youth Served by
Urban Day Camps

Council Leadership

Officers and Executive Committee

Mark Jorgenson - President
Keith Sickendick - Commissioner
James W. Hayes - VP/Program
William Easley - VP/District Operations
Jeremy Croucher - Treasurer
Bruce Snyder - Assistant Treasurer
Jeanette Prenger - VP/Urban Scouting
Scott Boswell - VP/Administration
Richard L. Martin - Legal Counsel
Zachary Shafran - VP/Finance
Cliff Illig - VP/Community Relations
Marc Elkins - Governance
John C. Martin - VP/Endowment
Gregg Riess - VP/Membership
Charlie Tetrick - VP/Marketing
Kendrick J.E. Miller - Secretary/Scout Executive
Lester Ham - VP/Properties

Richard T. Boeshaar
Terrence P. Dunn
William C. Esry
David Frantze
Michael Merriman
Terry K. Miller

Board of Directors

Bruce Allen
Duane Anstaett*
Perry Atha
Nick Badgerow
Rob Baker*
Thomas C. Barnett
James Bernard Jr.
William R. Blessing
David Block*
Richard T. Boeshaar
Scott Boswell
Michael Brown
Judge Patrick Campbell
Robert C. Canfield
David C. Chinnery
Stephen M. Clifford
Gary Cover
Jeremy Croucher
Christa Dubill
Terrence P. Dunn
William Easley
John M. Edgar
Marc Elkins
William C. Esry
Bill Essmann*
Gary Fish
Randy Florence*
David Forsee
David Fowler
David Frantze
James Freeman III*
Thomas Freeman
John Freshnock*
Doug Furnell*
Gregg Givens
Mark Gleeson*
Jeff Goertz*
Aaron Guest
Casey Halsey
Lester Ham
James W. Hayes
Kevin Henderson*
Dr. Jim Hinson
Chris Hodgdon*
Charles J. Hoffman
James R. Hogan
Allen Huff*
Cliff Illig
Thomas W. Johnson
Dr. Timothy Johnson
Mark Jorgenson
Mark Larrabee
Thomas W. Lenz
David M. Lockton
John C. Martin
Richard L. Martin
Michael Merriman
Terry K. Miller
John D. Novak
Frank Oddo
Skip Peavey
Jeanette Prenger
Cathy Puls*
Michael J. Rainen
Gregg Riess
Chris Ross*
Mahnaz Shabbir
Zachary Shafran
Cotton F. Smith
Bruce Snyder
Tom Terry
Charlie Tetrick
Michael Upchurch
James C. Velghe Sr.
Wayne W. Weimer
Bruce A. White
Brent Worley
Frank Wright IV
David Yeamans
Hannes Zacharias

*District Chairman

Legacy Board

Harvey S. Bodker
Douglas M. Briggs
Lloyd Briggs
John T. Carper
Michael Carter
William E. Cheek
Sam L. Colville
Robert A. Cunningham Sr.
Vincent P. Dasta
Bruce E. Davis
Dr. Arthur J. Elman
David A. Fenley
Michael D. Fields
Jerry P. Fogel
Gordon D. Gee
Lt. Col. Richard Goodman
Robert K. Green
Dr. John D. Hunkeler
Hon. John R. Hutcherson
Howard T. Jacobson
Howard Janzen
Richard F. Jones
Dr. William C. LaHue
Larry G. Mallin
Thomas A. McCullough
Dr. George H. Myers Jr.
C. Jack Phillips
Dr. David A. Rock
Ralph W. Rowe Jr.
Dwight L. Sampson
J.C. Smith
William C. Tempel
Paul M. Thomson
Tom Volek
Dr. Gus S. Wetzel II
Del Wilkinson
Larry Winn III

Honorary Board

John A. Dillingham
Hon. Samuel B. Graves
J. Philip Kirk Jr.
J. Philip Starr
Arthur D. Stevens

District Leadership

Big Muddy
Randy Florence, District Chair
Jeff Brenton, District Commissioner
Blue Elk
Bill Essmann, District Chair
Ken Horrell, District Commissioner
Exploring
Duane Anstaett, District Chair
Lawson Rener, Service Team Chair
Frontier
Kevin Henderson, District Chair
Doug Roberts, District Commissioner
Kaw
David Block, District Chair
Nils Erickson, District Commissioner
Lone Bear
Allen Huff, District Chair
Richard Smart, District Commissioner
North Star
Jeff Goertz, District Chair
Paul Crooks, District Commissioner
Northern Tier
Chris Ross, District Chair
Stephanie Ogan, District Commissioner
Pelathe
Mark Gleeson, District Chair
John Harman, District Commissioner
Pioneer Trails
John Freshnock, District Chair
Morgan Olander, District Commissioner
Red-Tailed Hawk
Cathy Puls, District Chair
Stan Lloyd, District Commissioner
Thunderbird
James Freeman III, District Chair
Dan Morales, District Commissioner
Trailhead
Rob Baker, District Chair
Roger Johnson, District Commissioner
Trails West
Chris Hodgdon, District Chair
John Rohrer, District Commissioner
Twin Rivers
Doug Furnell, District Chair
Brock Guernsey, District Commissioner

PRESIDENT’S CLUB

Founder ($25,000 and Above)

The Illig Family Foundation
DST Systems
JB Reynolds Foundation
J.B. and Anne Hodgdon Family Foundation
JE Dunn Construction
David Frantze
Kansas City Power & Light
Light Around the World Foundation
Muriel McBrien Kauffman Foundation
Zachary Shafran
Sprint
United Way of Greater Kanas City
Waddell & Reed Inc.

Pacesetter ($10,000 - $24,999)

Americo Services
Arvin Gottlieb Charitable Foundation
Cerner Corporation
Chris Hodgdon Family Fund
Control Service Inc.
Dreiseszun Foundation
Terrence P. Dunn
Enochs Family Foundation
Euronet Worldwide Services
Buford Farrington
Financial Holding Corporation
Goppert Foundation
Heartland Combined Federal Campaign
Cliff Illig
Imperial Premium Financing Specialists
Kirk Foundation Trust
Lacey Family Charitable Fund
Lockton Companies
Terry K. Miller
Neal & Jeanne Patterson Family Fund
O.A. Tamegonit Lodge #147
Oppenstein Brothers Foundatioin
PAR Electrical Contractors
R.A. Long Foundation
R.C. Kemper Charitable Trust
United Way of Wyandotte County
U.S. Bank
U.S. Bank Foundation
Victor & Caroline Schutte Trust Foundation
Brent Worley

Distinguished ($7,500 - $9,999)

Ash Grove Charitable Foundation
Clinical Reference Laboratory
Commerce Bank
Ernst & Young LLP
Garmin International
Matthew Skeens Memorial Fund
Thomas A. McCullough
Stinson Leonard Street LLP
UMB Bank NA
Walmart Foundation

Benefactor ($5,000 - $7,499)

360 Architecture
American Century
David Banks
Black & Veatch
Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Kansas City
Richard T. Boeshaar
Burns & McDonnell Foundation
CZ-USA Inc.
Cable Dahmer Chevrolet
Capitol Federal Savings Bank
Casey Halsey
Clorox
Edward S. Riss Charitable Fund
Fidelity Security Life Insurance
General Motors
Global Anesthesia Specialists PA
Gregg Givens
Henry Wurst Family Foundation
Hoffman Family Foundation
Hugh Libby
Jeremy Croucher
Jonathan Bredin Foundation
Richard L. M artin
Kenneth McClain
Mariner Holdings LLC
McDonnell Foundation
McGown Gordon Construction
Michael J. Rainen Foundation
Mistler Family Foundation
MMSGAJ Fund
Oddo Development
Peculiar Charitable Foundation
Polsinelli PC
Prosperity Shared Donor Advised Fund
Rau Construction Company
Rowena Millens Trust
Shull Family Charitable Fund
Spencer Fane Britt & Browne LLP
Steve & Mary Hunt Foundation
Stewardship Capital LTD
The Trudy Foundation
Walz Tetrick Advertising
Westlake ACE Hardware
William T. Kemper II Charitable Trust
Robert White
Frank Wright IV

DONORS

($2,500 - $4,999)

Alpha Phi Omega
Alexander Open Systems
Argus Consulting
Arthur J Gallagher & Co.
Arvest Bank
Atronic Alarms
Bank of America
Bank of Labor
Thomas C. Barnett
Matthew Beem
William R. Blessing
Scott Boswell
Mark Brayer
Lloyd Briggs
Cabela’s
Gary Cover
Robert A. Cunningham Sr.
DH Pace Company
Dick’s Sporting Goods
John M. Edgar
Rolf Edmondson
Marc Elkins
Finnegan Conrad & Peterson LC
James Freeman III
Gene Fritzel Construction Company
Hallmark Cards
Lester Ham
James W Hayes
Daniel Henry
Honeywell Federal Manufacturing
Howard Janzen
Dr. Timothy Johnson
Mark R. Jorgenson
KMDI Inc
Mariner Foundation Fund
McGladrey LLC
Merriman Foundation
Michael Merriman
Kendrick J.E. Miller
George H. Myers Jr. MD
Pentair Pump Group
Prairie Band Casino
Prosperity Advisory Group
Robert E. Hodgdon Family Charitable Fund
Charlie Tetrick
Robert Woodbury

"Nowhere in the country is the Scouting program stronger than right here in Kansas City."
Scott Boswell, President & CEO, The Commerce Trust Company - West Region

“Scouting goes beyond campfires and hiking. It prepares youth for life, making a lasting difference for our community."
Mark Jorgenson, Market President, US Bank-Kansas City

“Scouting provides young men the experience and values that build the foundation for a lifetime of leadership.”
Terry Dunn, President & CEO, JE Dunn Construction Group

Endowment

New 2014 James E. West Fellows

Larry Beauchamp
Terry L. Betzelberger
David L. Bitters
Michael M. Brady
Christopher Burger
James R. Bybee
Stuart W. Conrad
Leone Anne Dekat
Joseph Henry Dekat Sr.
William Easley
Allen D. Fails
Michael Falk
Timothy John Foster
Robert E. Hawkins
James J. Higgins
Timothy A. Holmes
Dennis E. Johnson
Mona Jones
Joshua S. Keller
William J. Kesner
William Kester
Robert Noel Kline
William L. Knapp Jr.*
Byron C. Long
Patrick B. McCalmon
Ryan Earnest Meador
Kenneth James Meulemans
Jacob D. Nichols
Robert C. Oursler Jr.
David Ray Rudaitis
Carol Ann Salisbury
Paul Satterfield
Andrew Charles Schaff
David Anthony Schlader
Stuart L. Sharp
Andre Eugene Sidney
Steven B. Springer
Brian Streich
Philip Symmonds
David W. Timpe
Jody A. VanWey-Fails
Edwin G. “Pat” Westerhaus*
Joseph Marvin Wilkinson
Edwin E. Winfrey
Russell E. Wittig
Robert L. Wood*

*Deceased